June 2000 Board Meeting | Committee Schedule

Minnesota World Trade Center
Fourth Floor, International Hall
30 East Seventh Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

PLEASE NOTE: Committee meeting times are tentative. Committee meetings may begin up to 45 minutes earlier than the times listed below, if the previous committee meeting concludes its business before the end of its allotted time slot.

Tuesday - June 20, 2000

  • 8:00 Finance/Facilities Policy Committee - International Hall - Robert Erickson, Chair; Daniel Coborn and Dennis Dotson, Vice Chairs

    Facilities, Dennis Dotson, Vice Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of May 16, 2000
    1. FY 2000 - 2005 Capital Budget Implementation
    2. *Approval of Several Agreements Concerning Anoka Hennepin Technical College, Anoka Hennepin School District #11 and the County of Anoka

      Finance, Daniel Coborn, Vice Chair
    3. *Approval to Accept Gifts to Hennepin Technical College
    4. *Proposed New and Amended Board Policies - Chapters 5, 6, and 7, Financial and Administrative Management Policies (Second Reading)
    5. *Supplemental Appropriations and FY 2001 Operating Budget Including Tuition and Fees - Revised (Second Reading)
    6. FY 2001 Systemwide Allocations Including System Office Budget (First Reading)

  • 12:15 a.m. Board of Trustees Lunch - World Trade Room

  • 10:15 p.m. Audit Committee - International Hall - Andrew Boss, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of May 16, 2000
    1. *Internal Auditing Report: Incumbent Workforce Training Programs
    2. *Audit Plan - FY 2001 (Second Reading)
    3. Board Policy 1.D, Office of Internal Auditing (First Reading)
    4. Status of Bank Reconciliations

  • 12:15 p.m. Board of Trustees Lunch - World Trade Room

  • 1:00 p.m. Personnel Policy Committee - International Hall - Nancy Brataas, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of May 16, 2000
    1. *Appointment of President at Rochester Community and Technical College
    2. *Appointment of Interim President at Anoka- Hennepin Technical Collage
    3. Revisions to Board Policy 1A.4, System Administration Appointment of Administrators (First Reading)
    4. Repeal of Community College Policy V1.05, Absence of Duty (First Reading)

  • 2:30 p.m. Sub-Committee on Trustees - International Hall - Andrew Boss, Chair

  • 3:30 p.m. Futures Sub-Committee - International Hall - Christine Fritsche and Jim A. Luoma, Co-chairs

  • 6:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Dinner
    Humanities Education Center
    987 East Ivy Avenue
    Saint Paul, Minnesota
Wednesday - June 21, 2000
  • 9:30 a.m. Educational Policy Committee - International Hall - James Wafler, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of May 17, 2000
    1. Academic and Student Affairs Update
    2. Proposed Policy: Repeal of Carry Forward Policies (First Reading)
    3. TeachNet and INSTRUCT: Academic Regional Technology Centers Report
    4. *Program Approval: Master of Information Systems, Metropolitan State University
    5. *Program Approval: Diploma, Computer Technology, Alexandria Technical College
    6. *Program Approval: AAS, Supervisory Management; Certificate, Supervisory Leadership; Certificate, Quality Supervision; and Certificate, Human Resource Development; Anoka-Hennepin Technical College
    7. *Program Approval: AS, Engineering, Hibbing Community College
    8. *Program Approval: AS, Individualized Professional Studies, Inver Hills Community College
    9. *Program Approval: AAS, Aviation, Professional Pilot, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Jackson
    10. *Program Approval: Diploma, Computer Modeling and Animation, Northland Community and Technical College
    11. *Program Approval: AAS, Electronic Commerce; Certificate, Electronic Commerce, Internet Programmer; Certificate, Electronic Commerce, Internet Designer; and Certificate, Electronic Commerce, Management and Marketing; South Central College
    12. *Program Closures: Diploma, Firearm Sales, Cambridge Campus; Diploma, Security Sales, Cambridge Campus; Diploma, Security Technical Owner/Operator, Pine City Campus; Diploma, Security Alarm Systems, Pine City Campus, Pine Technical College; and Diploma, Farm Business Management, Minnesota State College, Southeast Technical, Red Wing and Winona Campuses
    13. Program Reinstatements: Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Minnesota West Community and Technical College; and Diploma, Meat Processing, Dakota County Technical College
    14. Program Suspensions: Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Northwest Technical College, and Pine Technical College

  • 11:00 a.m. MSUSA & MSCSA Barbecue -
    Trolley Car from World Trade Center to:
    Minnesota State University Student Association, Inc.
    108 Como Avenue
    Saint Paul, Minnesota


  • 1:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Meeting - International Hall
~ Special Accommodations ~


Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

-