January 2000 Board Meeting | Committee Schedule

Minnesota World Trade Center
Fourth Floor, International Hall
30 East Seventh Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

PLEASE NOTE: Committee meeting times are tentative. Committee meetings may begin up to 45 minutes earlier than the times listed below, if the previous committee meeting concludes its business before the end of its allotted time slot.

Tuesday - January 18, 2000

  • 8:00 Finance/Facilities Policy Committee - International Hall - Robert Erickson, Chair, Daniel Coborn and Dennis Dotson, Vice Chairs

    Facilities, Dennis Dotson, Vice Chair
    Approval of Minutes of November 16, 1999
    Approval of Minutes of December 14, 1999
    *(1) FY2000-2005 Capital Budget Modifications (Second Reading)
    (2) Minnesota West Community and Technical College - Worthington Campus, YMCA Development (First Reading)
    (3) Northwest Technical College - Bemidji, High School Acquisition (First Reading)
    (4) Riverland Community and Technical College - Campus Master Plan

    Finance, Daniel Coborn, Vice Chair
    *(5) FY 2001 Operating Budget Including Tuition and Fee (Second Reading)
    *(6) Student Union Financial Restructuring Plan (Second Reading)
    *(7) FY 1999 Gifts and Grants Report
    *(8) Approval to Accept Gifts to Dakota County Technical College, Hennepin Technical College, and Ridgewater College
    (9) Revenue Fund FY 2001 Spending Plan (First Reading)
    (10) Revenue Fund Reinvestment Strategy (First Reading)
    (11) FY 1999 System and Institutional Financial Statements
  • 11:30 a.m. Board of Trustees Lunch - World Trade Room
  • 12:30 p.m. Joint Meetin gof teh Finance/Facilitites and Educational Policy Committees - International Hall - Robert Erickson and James Wafler, Co-chairs
    Approval of Minutes of December 14, 1999
    *(1) Anoka-Hennepin Technical College Site Selection (Second Reading)
  • 2:30 p.m. Educational Policy Committee - International Hall - James Wafler, Chair
    Approval of Minutes of December 14, 1999
    (1) Academic and Student Affairs Update - Future Higher Education Summit
    *(2) MnSCU/Board of Trustees Values Statement (Second Reading)
    *(3) Program Approval: AAS, Technical Communication; Diploma, Technical Communication; and Certificate, Technical Communication; Alexandria Technical College
    *(4) Program Approval: AAS, Virtual Reality Applications Technician, Pine Technical College
    (5) Corporate University Report
    (6) University Center Rochester/University of Minnesota Plan Update
    (7) Amendment to MnSCU Policy 3.9 Licensure of Faculty Requiring a License (First Reading)
  • 4:00 P.M. Ad Hoc Legislative Committee - International Hall - Jim A. Luoma, Chair
    Committee will convene after the conclusion of the Board meeting to review MnSCU's legislative request for the 2000 Legislative Session.
Wednesday - January 19, 2000
  • 8:00 a.m. Personnel Policy Committee - International Hall - Nancy Brataas, Chair
    Approval of Minutes of December 15, 1999
    *(1) Defined Contribution Retirement Plan (Second Reading)
    (2) St. Cloud State University President Search
    (3) Closed Session- Fish, et al. v. St. Cloud State University, et al., Litigation Discussion Pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 471.705 (1998) (Minnesota Open Meeting Law)
  • 9:30 a,.m. Audit Committee - International Hall - Andrew Boss, Chair
    Approval of Minutes of December 15, 1999
    *(1) Review of Foundation Procedures (Second Reading)
    (2) Year 2000 Final Report
    (3) Fourth Quarter Audit Follow-up Report
  • 11:30 a.m. Luncheon with Presidents and Foundation Officers
    Metropolitan State University
    New Main Building, Great Hall
    700 East Seventh St.
    St. Paul, Minnesota
  • 2:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Meeting - International Hall
  • 4:00 p.m. Ad Hoc Futures Committee - International Hall - Christine Fritsche and Jim A. Luoma, Co-chairs
    Committee will convene 15 minutes after the conclusion of the Board meeting to continue discussion of committee charge and operation.
~ Special Accommodations ~


Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

-