April 2000 Board Meeting | Committee Schedule

REVISED AGENDA

Minnesota World Trade Center
Fourth Floor, International Hall
30 East Seventh Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

PLEASE NOTE: Committee meeting times are tentative. Committee meetings may begin up to 45 minutes earlier than the times listed below, if the previous committee meeting concludes its business before the end of its allotted time slot.

Tuesday - April 18, 2000

  • 8:00 Finance/Facilities Policy Committee - International Hall - Robert Erickson, Chair, Daniel Coborn and Dennis Dotson, Vice Chairs

    Facilities, Dennis Dotson, Vice Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of January 18, 2000
    - Approval of Minutes of Joint Finance/Facilities Policy and Educational Policy Committees of January 18, 2000
    - Approval of Minutes of February 15, 2000
    - Approval of Minutes of March 22, 2000
    1. *University Center Rochester Technology Project - Schematic Design (Second Reading)
    2. FY 2002-2007 Capital Budget Guidelines (First Reading)

    Finance, Daniel Coborn, Vice Chair

    1. Proposed New and Amended Board Policies -
      Chapters 5, 6, and 7, Financial and Administrative Management Policies (First Reading)
    2. FY 2000 Institutional Budgets Including FYE Update
    3. FY 2000 Annual Fee Report
    4. FY 2002-2003 Biennial Operating Budget Guidelines (First Reading)
  • 11:30 a.m. Board of Trustees Lunch - World Trade Room
  • 12:00 noon - Performance -
    Theater - Third Floor
  • 1:00 p.m. Audit Committee - International Hall - Andrew Boss, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of March 22, 2000
    1. *Office of the Legislative Auditor Fiscal Year
      1999 Statewide Audit Management Letter
    2. Board Policy 1.D., Policy on Internal Auditing
      (First Reading)
    3. 1st Quarter 2000 Audit Follow-up Report
  • 2:30 p.m. Personnel Policy Committee - International Hall - Nancy Brataas, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of January 19, 2000
    - Approval of Minutes of March 22, 2000
    1. *Appointment of Search Advisory Committee
      Members
    2. *Appointment of Interim Executive Director/Board Secretary
    3. *Interviews and Selection of Executive Search
      Firm for Chancellor Search
    4. Repeal of State University Policy 7.4, Emeritus
      Status (First Reading)
    5. Repeal of Community College Policy VI.07.02
      (Unclassified Faculty and Administrators) (First Reading)
    6. Workers' Compensation Report for FY 99
    7. Update on Presidential Vacancies
  • 4:30 p.m. Futures Sub-Committee - World Trade Room - Christine Fritsche and Jim A. Luoma, Co-chairs
    Committee will convene 10 minutes after the conclusion of
    the Personnel Policy Committee meeting.
  • 4:45 p.m. Sub-Committee on Trustees - World Trade Room - Andrew Boss, Chair
    Committee will convene 5 minutes after the conclusion of
    the Futures Sub-Committee meeting.

Wednesday - April 19, 2000

  • 8:00 a.m. Educational Policy Committee - International Hall - James Wafler, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of March 22, 2000
    1. Academic and Student Affairs Update
    2. Presentation to Nellie Stone Johnson
    3. Update on MnSCU Mission and Vision
      Statements
    4. *Mission Review: Central Lakes College
    5. *Program Approval: AAS, Agricultural
      Processing Plant Technology, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Granite Falls
    6. *Program Approval: AS, Technical Theatre,
      Central Lakes College, Brainerd
    7. *Program Approval: AAS, Network
      Administration and Technology; Diploma, Network Administration and Technology; Certificate, Network Administration and Technology--CISCO, and Certificate, Network Administration and Technology--Microsoft; Minnesota State College - Southeast Technical, Red Wing and Winona
    8. Program Reinstatements: AAS and Diploma,
      Electronic Communications Technology, Northwest Technical College, Moorhead
    9. Program Suspensions: Central Lakes College,
      Dakota County Technical College, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Northwest Technical College, and St. Paul Technical College
    10. Report on Minnesota Transfer Initiatives
    11. Report on CD Regarding Teacher
      Education/Technology Projects
    12. Business Plan, "E" Learning Authority
  • 11:00 a.m. Board of Trustees Lunch - World Trade Room
  • 11:30 a.m. - Ad Hoc Legislative Committee - Room 502, Fifth Floor - Jim A. Luoma, Chair
    Committee will convene 15 minutes after the conclusion of
    the Educational Policy Committee meeting.
  • 12:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Meeting - International Hall
~ Special Accommodations ~


Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

-