November 2000 | Board Meeting Committee Schedule

Minnesota World Trade Center
Fourth Floor, International Hall
30 East Seventh Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

PLEASE NOTE: Committee meeting times are tentative. Committee meetings may begin up to 45 minutes earlier than the times listed below, if the previous committee meeting concludes its business before the end of its allotted time slot.

Tuesday - November 14, 2000

  • 8:00 a.m. Finance/Facilities Policy Committee - International Hall - Robert Erickson, Chair; Daniel Coborn and Lew Moran, Vice Chairs
    - Approval of Minutes of October 17, 2000 Facilities

    Facilities, Lew Moran, Vice Chair
    1. *Normandale Community College Science Building Addition Schematic Design (Second Reading)
    2. North Hennepin Community College General Education Building Schematic Design (Second Reading)
    3. *Winona State University Emergency Generator Project
    4. *St. Cloud Technical College Property Acquisition
    5. Capital Projects Quarterly Status Report
    6. Leasing Activity Report

      Finance, Daniel Coborn, Vice Chair
    7. *FY 2002-2003 Biennial Budget Request (Second Reading)
    8. Contract Noncredit Instruction Financial Restructuring (First Reading)
    9. FY 2002-2003 Systemwide Allocation and FY 2002 Operating Budget Including Tuition and Fees (First Reading)
    10. FY 2002 Allocation Framework-Implementation (First Reading)
    11. Annual Contracts Report
  • 12:00 noon Board of Trustees Lunch - World Trade Room

  • 12:30 p.m. Educational Policy Committee - International Hall - Jim Luoma, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of October 17, 2000
    1. Academic and Student Affairs Update
    2. *Mission Review: Pine Technical College
    3. *Program Approval: Bachelor of Applied Science in Aviation Maintenance Management, St. Cloud State University
    4. *Program Approval: Diploma, Therapeutic Massage Therapist and Certificate, Massage Therapist, Minnesota State College - Southeast Technical, Red Wing and Winona
    5. *Program Approval: Certificate, Network Cabling Specialist, Riverland Community College, Albert Lea
    6. Center for Teaching and Learning Faculty Orientation
    7. Minnesota Campus Compact
    8. Program Suspensions: Anoka-Hennepin Technical College
    9. Rural Integration of Technology in Education (RITE) Project - A MnSCU PT3 Grant Teacher Education Collaborative
    10. Review of Educational Policy Issues in the Office of the Legislative Auditor Report on the MnSCU Merger
    11. E-Learning Initiative (Information Item Only)
    12. MnSCU Policy on Program Suspension

 


Wednesday - November 15, 2000

 

  • 8:00 a.m. Audit Committee - International Hall - Mary Choate, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of October 18, 2000
    1. *Office of the Legislative Auditor Financial Audits of Pine Technical College and Rainy River Community College
    2. Financial Reporting Update

  • 9:00 a.m. Personnel Policy Committee - International Hall - Nancy Brataas, Chair
    - Approval of Minutes of October 18, 2000
    1. *Appointment to Academic Rank
    2. Repeal of Policy V1.02.06, Filling of Position by Claiming, Promotion, or Transfer (First Reading)
    3. Domestic Partner Report
  • 10:00 a.m. Sub-Committee on Trustees - International Hall - Andrew Boss, Chair
    1. Roles and Responsibilities of Trustees
    2. Consent Agenda

  • 11:00 a.m. Box Lunches Available

  • 11:00 a.m. Ad Hoc Legislative Committee - Internationa Hall - Dan Coborn, Chair
    1. Review of Government Relations Workshop (St. Cloud, September 16-17, 2000)
    2. MnSCU Legislative Plan 2001
    3. Election 2000 and Higher Education
    4. Legislative Proposals and Issues

  • 12:00 noon Board of Trustees Meeting - International Hall

 

~ Special Accommodations ~

 

Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

-