October 1999 Board Meeting | Committee Schedules

Wednesday, October 20, 1999 2:00 p.m.
St. Cloud State University
Atwood Center, Voyageurs Room
720 Fourth Avenue South
St. Cloud, Minnesota

and

St. Cloud Technical College
Room 1240 - 1244, First Floor
1540 Northway Drive
St. Cloud, Minnesota

PLEASE NOTE: Committee meeting times are tentative. Committee meetings may begin up to 45 minutes earlier than the times listed below, if the previous committee meeting concludes its business before the end of its allotted time slot.

Tuesday - October 19, 1999

  • 8:00 Finance/Facilities Policy Committee - Atwood Center - Voyageurs Room - Robert Erickson, Chair, Daniel Coborn and Dennis Dotson, Vice Chairs

    Facilities, Dennis Dotson, Vice Chair
    Approval of Minutes of September 21, 1999
    *(1) North Hennepin Community College - Renovation for New Science Building (Second Reading)
    *(2) Normandale Community College Land Exchange (Second Reading)

    Finance, Daniel Coborn, Vice Chair
    *(3) FY 2000 Committee Work Plan (Second Reading)
    (4) FY 2000 Supplemental Budget Proposal (First Reading)
    (5) Information Systems Strategic Plan (First Reading)
    (6) FY 1997 National Peer Analysis
  • 10:30 a.m. Personnel Policy Committee - Atwood Center, Voyageurs Room - Nancy Brataas, Chair
    Approval of Minutes of September 22, 1999
    *(1) Appointment of Presidents, Policy 4.2 (Second Reading)
    *(2) Approval of Inter Faculty Organization (IFO) Collective Bargaining Agreement
    (3) Emeritus Status System Policy (First Reading)
    (4) Student Employees Report
  • 12:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Lunch & Open Forum - Atwood Center, Glacier Room
    The Center for Teaching and Learning, Jane Lindsay Miller, Ph.D., Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • 1:30 p.m. Guided Walking Tour of St. Cloud State University
  • 2:30 p.m. Public Hearing, Minnesota State University - Akita, Atwood Center, Voyageurs Hall, Michael Vekich, Chair
  • 3:30 p.m. Educational Policy Committee - Atwood Center, Voyageurs Room - James Wafler, Chair
    Approval of Minutes of September 21, 1999
    (1) Academic and Student Affairs Update
    *(2) Moorhead State University Request for Name Change (Second Reading)
    *(3) Minnesota State University - Akita Recommendation
    *(4) Program Approval: AAS, Residential Property Management, Hennepin Technical College, Eden Prairie
    *(5) Program Approval: Diploma, Residential Property Maintenance Technician, Hennepin Technical College, Eden Prairie
    (6) Program Suspensions: Alexandria Technical College and Minnesota West Community and Technical College
  • 5:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Reception - Atwood Center, Theatre Lounge
  • 6:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Dinner and Program - Atwood Center, Ballroom

 


Wednesday - October 20, 1999
Important Note: The Audit Committee will meet at St. Cloud Technical College at 8:00 AM on Wednesday Morning (Map and Directions Located in Schedule & General Information Section of Board Meeting Materials). Board Will Reassemble at St. Cloud State University for Lunch and Presentations at Noon, Followed by Board of Trustees Meeting at 2:00 PM.

 

  • 8:00 a.m. Audit Committee - St. Cloud Technical College - Room 1240-1244, First Floor - Andrew Boss, Chair
    Approval of Minutes of September 21, 1999
    (1) Year 2000 Update
    (2) Student Information System Update
    (3) Financial Statement Preparation Update
    (4) Third Quarter Audit Follow-up Report
  • 10:00 a.m. Guided Walking Tour of St. Cloud Technical College
  • 12:00 p.m. Board of Trustees lunch, Atwood Center, Glacier Room
  • 2:00 p.m. Board of Trustees Meeting - Atwood Center, Voyageurs Room

 

~ Special Accommodations ~

 

Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

-