May 1999 Board Meeting | Board Meeting Agenda

Wednesday, May 19, 1999 1:15 p.m.
Minnesota World Trade Center
International Hall, Fourth Floor
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, Minnesota

  1. Call to Order
  2. Chair's Report: Michael Vekich
    *a. Approval of Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes of April 21, 1999
    b. Report of the Executive Committee Meeting of May 5, 1999
  3. Trustee Reports
  4. Chancellor's Report: Morris J. Anderson
  5. Joint Council of Student Associations
  6. MCCFA, IFO, and UTCE: Joint Opportunity to Address the Board
  7. Board Standing Committee Reports

    a.
    Finance/Facilities Policy Committee

      Facilities, Daniel Coborn, Vice Chair

    1. *Minnesota State University, Mankato - Student Athletics Facilities Remodeling Project (Second Reading)
    2. FY 2000-2005 Capitol Budget Recommendations (First Reading)
    3. Deferred Maintenance, ADA, and OSHA Survey Results
    4. Space Utilization Survey - Preliminary Results
    5. Capital Improvement Projects Quarterly Status Report

      Finance, Robert Erickson, Chair
    6. *Revenue Fund FY 2000 Proposed Student Union Fees and Finance Plans (Second Reading)
    7. *FY 2000 Revenue Fund Spending Plan (Second Reading)
    8. South Central College Gift
    9. Legislative Session Wrap-up Report
    10. FY 2000-2001 Tuition and Fee Rate Discussion
    11. State Universities Food Service Contracts Report
    12. FY 1997 National Peer Analysis
    13. FY 1998 Instructional Cost Study

    b. Personnel Policy Committee, Nancy Brataas, Chair

    1. Assigned Fields Policy (First Reading)

    c. Educational Policy Committee, James Wafler, Chair

    1. *Red Wing/Winona Technical College Request for Name Change (Second Reading)
    2. *Mission Review: Northland Community and Technical College
    3. *Program Approval: BA, East Asian Studies, Moorhead State University
    4. *Program Approval: AAS, Information Technology, Anoka-Hennepin Technical College
    5. *Program Approval: AAS, Health Information Technology, Rochester Community and Technical College
    6. *Program Approval: AAS, Chiropractic Technician; and Diploma, Chiropractic Technician, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Pipestone
    7. *Program Approval: Diploma, Pharmacy Technician, Minnesota West Community and Technical College, Worthington
    8. *Program Approval: AS, Biomedical Technologist; Certificate, Biomedical Technician; and Certificate, Clinical Research Professional, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Coon Rapids
    9. *Program Approval: Diploma, Medical Assistant, Lake Superior College
    10. *Program Approval: Advanced Technical Certificate, Multimedia Technologist, St. Paul Technical College
    11. *Residential Academy (Second Reading)
    12. Program Suspensions: Laurentian Community and Technical College District and Riverland Community College
    13. Proposed Amendment to MnSCU Policy 3.17 Degrees, Diplomas, and Certificates (First Reading)
    14. Proposed Policy 3.24 System and Institutional Missions (First Reading)
    15. Proposed Policy 3.25 Degree Granting Authority (First Reading)
    16. Report of the Joint Labor/Management UTCE Task Force on General Education
    17. Strategic Planning at Metropolitan State University
    18. Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Planning

    d. Audit Committee, Andrew Boss, Chair

    1. Proposed FY 2000 Audit Plan (First Reading)
    2. Internal Auditing Report: Reliability of MnSCU Accounting Data
    3. Year 2000 Update
  8. **Requests by Individuals to Address the Board
    Procedures to address the board are defined below.
  9. Other Business
  10. Adjournment

*Denotes Action Item

**Requests to address the Board must be submitted in writing to staff. Request forms are available at the board meeting (additional materials are placed on a table located near the entrance of the meeting room). If you wish to address an agenda item, clearly identify the item on your request form. If you have any questions, please ask a staff member for assistance.

***All hand-outs to the Board must be submitted in advance of the meeting.

 

~ Special Accommodations ~

 

 

Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

 

-