September 1998 Board Meeting | Board Meeting Agenda

Minnesota World Trade Center
International Hall, Fourth Floor
30 East 7th Street
Saint Paul, Minnesota

REVISED


  1. Call to Order
  2. Chair's Report: Michael Vekich
    *a. Approval of July 22, 1998, Meeting Minutes
    *b. Approval of 1998-1999 Meeting Calendar
    *c. Election of Board of Trustees Officers
    d. Report of Executive Committee Meeting of September 1, 1998
    e. Report of Board Retreat of September 1, 1998
  3. Trustee Reports
    a. MSU-Akita Campus Visit
  4. Chancellor's Report: Morris J. Anderson
  5. Joint Council of Student Associations
  6. MCCFA, IFO, and UTCE: Joint Opportunity to Address the Board
  7. Board Standing Committee Reports

    a.
    Personnel Policy Committee, David Erickson, Chair
    A portion of this meeting will convene in closed session to discuss labor negotiations, pursuant to Minnesota Statute §471.705, subd. 1a (1996) (Minnesota Open Meeting Law).
    1. *Changes to Sabbatical Leave and Tuition Waiver Sections of the Personnel Plan for MnSCU Administrators
    2. Presidential Appointment Policy (First Reading)
    3. Re-employment of Early Retirees (First Reading)

    b. Board Operations Committee, Dennis Dotson, Chair

    1. *Proposed Amendment to Policy 1A.5, Naming Consolidated Two Year Colleges (Second Reading)
    2. *Proposed Amendment to Policy 1A.1, Parts 5 & 6, Board Organization and Committee Structure (Second Reading)
    3. Mankato State University Request for a Name Change (First Reading)
    4. Five-year Board Calendar (First Reading)

    c. Joint Fiscal Policy & Educational Policy Committees, Archie D. Chelseth and Christine Fritsche, Co-chairs

    1. FY2000 and Beyond Allocation Model
    2. FY2000-2001 Biennial Operating Budget Request

    d. Joint Fiscal Policy & Educational Policy Committees - Allocation Model and FY2000-2001 Biennial Operating Budget Hearing, Archie D. Chelseth and Christine Fritsche, Co-chairs

     
    1. Public Testimony

    e. Audit Committee, Nancy Brataas, Chair

    1. Review Office of Legislative Auditor Financial Audits of Hibbing Community College, Anoka Ramsey Community College, and Riverland Community College
    2. Interim Report: MnSCU Student Information System
    3. Update-Year 2000 Computing Problem

    f. Facilities Committee, Robert Erickson, Chair

    1. *Property Acquisition and Land Transfer
    2. Capital Improvements Projects Status Report
    3. Deferred Maintenance, ADA and OSHA Survey Plan
    4. University Center Rochester-Facilities Master Plan
    5. Technical Colleges Carpentry Programs Report

    g. Educational Policy Committee, Christine Fritsche, Chair

    1. *Program Approval: Certificate, Tile Laying Apprenticeship, St. Paul Technical College
    2. *Program Approval: Certificate, Bricklaying Apprenticeship, St. Paul Technical College
    3. *Program Approval: AS, Computer Science, North Hennepin Community College, Brooklyn Park
    4. *Program Closure: Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Alexandria Technical College
    5. *Approval of Bemidji State University Mission Statement
    6. MnSCU Institutions' Missions (First Reading)
    7. Program Suspensions
      • Alexandria Technical College
        - Certificate, Bookkeeping Clerk
        - Diploma, Accounting Clerk
        - Diploma, Accounting Microcomputer Specialist
        - Diploma, Concrete Mason
        - Diploma, Masonry and Concrete Technology
      • Central Lakes College, Brainerd
        - AS, Child Development, Care and Guidance
        - Certificate, Child Care and Education, Level I
        - Certificate, Child Care and Education, Level II
        - AAS, Desktop Publishing Administrative Secretary
        - Diploma, Desktop Publishing Specialist
        - AAS, Legal Administrative Secretary
        - Diploma, Legal Secretary
      • Northwest Technical College
        - Diploma, Acute Care Paramedic, Wadena
        - Diploma, Emergency Care Paramedic, Hibbing and St. Cloud
        - Diploma, Auto Appearance Technology, Detroit Lakes
        - Diploma, Auto Brake and Alignment Technology, Detroit Lakes
        - AAS, Cable Television Technology, Wadena
        - Diploma, Cable Television Technology, Wadena
        - Diploma, Cable Television Installation Technology, Wadena
        - Diploma, Chef Training, Red Lake Reservation
        - Diploma, Credit Services Operations, East Grand Forks
        - AAS, Financial and Credit Services Administration, East Grand Forks
        - AAS, Facilities Service Technology, Moorhead
        - Diploma, Facilities Service Technology, Wadena
        - Certificate, Family Child Care, Level I, Wadena
        - Certificate, Family Child Care, Level II, Wadena
        - Diploma, Interactive Media, Moorhead
        - Diploma, Plumbing, Red Lake Reservation
        - Diploma, Respiratory Care Practitioner--Certified, East Grand Forks
        - Diploma, Architectural Technology, Detroit Lakes
        - Diploma, Surgical Technology, East Grand Forks
        - AAS, Industrial Electronics, Moorhead and Wadena (effective 7/1/99)
        - Diploma, Industrial Electronics, Moorhead and Wadena (effective 7/1/99)
        - AAS, Electronic Communications Technology, Moorhead and Wadena (effective 7/1/99)
        - Diploma, Electronic Communications Technology, Moorhead and Wadena (effective 7/1/99)
      • South Central College, Mankato
        - Certificate, Consumer Products Technician
    8. Program Reinstatement: Diploma, Studio Photography, Central Lakes College, Staples
    9. Metro Planning Update
    10. Minnesota Higher Education Compact-MnSCU and the University of Minnesota Joint Report (Oral Report)
    11. Fall enrollment 10th Day Report
  8. **Requests by Individuals to Address the Board
    Procedures to address the board are defined below.
  9. Other Business
    Closed session to discuss status of contract negotiations with IFO, MCCFA, and UTCE pursuant to Minnesota Statute §471.705, subd. 1a (1996) (Minnesota Open Meeting Law) September 18, 1998, at end of public meeting.
  10. Adjournment

*Denotes Action Item

**Requests to address the Board must be submitted in writing to staff. Request forms are available at the board meeting (additional materials are placed on a table located near the entrance of the meeting room). If you wish to address an agenda item, clearly identify the item on your request form. If you have any questions, please ask a staff member for assistance.


~ Special Accommodations ~


Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.


-