October 1998 Board Meeting | Board Meeting Agenda

Bemidji State University
Hobson Memorial Union
Beaux Arts Ballroom
Bemidji, Minnesota

  1. Call to Order
  2. Chair's Report: Michael Vekich
    *a. Approval of Board of Trustees September 18, 1998, Meeting Minutes
    *b. Approval of Committee Meeting Minutes:
    • June 16, 1998, Fiscal Policy
    • July 21, 1998, Fiscal Policy
    • September 17, 1998, Board Operations
    • September 18, 1998, Facilities Policy
  3. Trustee Reports
  4. Chancellor's Report: Morris J. Anderson
  5. Joint Council of Student Associations
  6. MCCFA, IFO, and UTCE: Joint Opportunity to Address the Board
  7. Board Standing Committee Reports

    a.
    Personnel Policy Committee, Nancy Brataas, Chair
    A portion of this meeting will convene in closed session to discuss pending litigation and strategy, pursuant to Minnesota Statute §471.705, subd. 1a (1996) (Minnesota Open Meeting Law).
    1. Presidential Appointment Policy (First Reading)
    2. Re-employment of Early Retirees (First Reading)
    3. Fish Lawsuit and Burum Lawsuit

    b. Finance/Facilities Policy Committee, Robert Erickson, Chair

    1. *Property Acquisition and Land Transfer (Second Reading)
    2. Hibbing College Schematic Design (First Reading)
    3. FY2000-2005 Capital Budget
    4. Capital Improvement Projects Quarterly Status Report
    5. Campus Master Plan - Winona State University
      Finance
    6. Fiscal Year 1999 Committee Work Plan (First Reading)

    c. Joint Finance/Facilities Policy & Educational Policy Committees, Robert Erickson and Christine Fritsche, Co-chairs

    1. FY2000 and Beyond Allocation Model (First Reading)

    d. Educational Policy Committees, Christine Fritsche, Chair

    1. Class Act: Teacher Education Collaborative
      Bemidji State University, Itasca Community College, Grand Rapids School District, Department of Children, Families and Learning, the University of Minnesota, and the Blandin Foundation
    2. Bemidji State University Highlights
    3. *Program Approval: AS, Wilderness Management, Laurentian Community and Technical College District, Vermilion Community College, Ely Campus
    4. *Program Approval: Certificate, Seasonal Park Law Enforcement, Ranger, Laurentian Community and Technical College District, Vermilion Community College, Ely Campus
    5. *Program Approval: BS, Athletic Training, Moorhead State University
    6. *Program Closures:
      • Anoka Hennepin Technical College
        • Diploma, Automotive Body Repair
        • Diploma, Electrical Energy Design for Building Construction
        • AAS, Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Design Technology
      • Central Lakes College
        • AS, Liberal/General Education, Brainerd
        • Diploma, Natural Resource Technology, Mille Lacs
        • AAS, Natural Resources Technology, Leech Lake
        • Diploma, Natural Resources Technology, Leech Lake
        • Diploma, Radio Broadcasting, Brainerd
        • AAS, Radio Broadcasting Technology, Brainerd
        • Diploma, Child Development Assistant, Fond du Lac
        • Diploma, Child Development Assistant, Leech Lake
        • Diploma, Child Development Assistant, Mille Lacs
        • Diploma, Building Services Technology, Leech Lake
        • AAS, Physical Plant Technology, Leech Lake
        • Diploma, Basic Business Management, Bois Forte
        • Diploma, Basic Business Management, Mille Lacs
        • Diploma, General Secretary, Fond du Lac
        • Diploma, General Secretary, Leech Lake
        • AAS, Secretarial, Leech Lake
        • Diploma, Credit Services Operations, Brainerd
        • AS, Financial and Credit Services Administration, Brainerd
      • Century College, A Community & Technical College
        • AS, Liberal/General Studies
        • AAS, Child Development Assistant
        • Diploma, Child Development Assistant
        • ATC, Child Care Administration
        • AAS, Dietetic Technician
        • Diploma, HVAC Technician
        • Certificate, Truck Driving Training
        • Diploma, Electro-Mechanical Technology
        • Diploma, Chemical Process Operations Technology
        • Certificate, Small Business Management
      • Dakota County Technical College
        • Diploma, Farm Business Management
      • Hennepin Technical College
        • Diploma, Laser Operator, Brooklyn Park
        • Diploma, Industrial Laser Technology, Brooklyn Park
        • Certificate, Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Laser Operator, Brooklyn Park
        • Certificate, Laser Engraver Operator, Brooklyn Park
        • Certificate, Laser Marker Operator, Brooklyn Park
        • Diploma, BioMedical Equipment Technology, Eden Prairie
        • Diploma, Metallurgical/Powder Metal Technology, Brooklyn Park
        • AAS, Auto Parts Manager (Ford ADEPT), Brooklyn Park
        • AAS, BioMedical Equipment Technology
      • Hibbing Community College, A Technical & Community College
        • Diploma, Plant Operation and Maintenance Technician
        • AAS, Respiratory Care Practitioner
      • Minnesota West Community and Technical College
        • Certificate, Cabinetmaking, Prairie Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Accounting Clerk, Prairie Correctional Facility
        • AAS, Accountant, Canby
        • Diploma, Accountant, Canby
      • Northland Community and Technical College
        • AS, Liberal/General Studies
      • Pine Technical College
        • Diploma, Automotive Technology and Mechanics, Willow River, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Materials Management, Sandstone, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Welding/Robotics Technology, Pine City
        • Diploma, Data Processing Occupations, Sandstone, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Business Micro Computing, Willow River, Minnesota Correctional Facility
      • Red Wing/Winona Technical College
        • Diploma, Composites Technician, Winona
        • Diploma, Electronic Musical Technician, Red Wing
        • Diploma, Automotive Technician, Red Wing
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic, Red Wing
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic, Winona
        • Diploma, Arena and Recreational Facility Management, Red Wing
        • Diploma, Small Business Management, Red Wing
        • Diploma, Small Business Management, Winona
        • Certificate, Computer Integrated Manufacturing, Winona
        • AAS, Composites Technology, Winona
        • AAS, Electronic Musical Technician, Red Wing
        • AAS, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Red Wing
        • AAS, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Winona
      • Ridgewater College, A Community & Technical College - Willmar Campus
        • AAS, Rural Appraiser
        • Certificate, Rural Appraiser
        • Diploma, Lamb and Wool Management
        • Diploma, Safety and Environmental Compliance
      • Rochester Community &Technical College
        • Diploma, Business Microcomputing
      • Riverland Community College, A Technical & Community College
        • AS, Liberal/General Studies, Austin
        • Diploma, Occupational Skills, Albert Lea
      • South Central College, Mankato Campus
        • Certificate, Automotive Parts Technician, Mankato
    7. *Program Suspensions:
      • Hennepin Technical College
        • Diploma, Store Management, Brooklyn Park
        • Diploma, Store Management, Eden Prairie
        • Diploma, Electro-Mechanical, Eden Prairie
        • Diploma, Surveying Technology, Eden Prairie
        • Certificate, Surveying CADD Mapping and Design, Eden Prairie
        • Diploma, Bricklaying, Eden Prairie
        • Certificate, Blocklaying, Eden Prairie
        • Diploma, Painting and Decorating, Brooklyn Park
        • Certificate, Bank Teller, Brooklyn Park
        • Diploma, Banking Careers (Consumer), Brooklyn Park
        • Certificate, Banking, Brooklyn Park
        • Diploma, Sales Management, Brooklyn Park
        • Diploma, Sales Management, Eden Prairie
        • Certificate, Auto Parts Sales, Eden Prairie
        • Diploma, Auto Parts Sales/Management, Eden Prairie
      • Hibbing Community College, A Technical & Community College
        • Certificate, Bio Medical Equipment Technician
        • AAS, Aviation Maintenance Technology
        • Diploma, Computerizing Small Business
        • Diploma, Call Center Sales Specialist
        • Certificate, Call Center Sales Specialist
        • Certificate, Child Care and Education Level I
        • Certificate, Child Care and Education Level II
        • Certificate, Family Child Care Level I
        • Certificate, Family Child Care Level II
        • Diploma, Correction Officer
      • Lake Superior College
        • Diploma, Child Care and Education
        • Certificate, Child Care and Education
      • Minnesota West Community & Technical College
        • AAS, Crop and Livestock Management, Pipestone
        • Diploma, Crop and Livestock Management, Pipestone
        • Certificate, Marketing Communications, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Professional Sales, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Customer Service Representative, Granite Falls
        • AAS, Customer Service Technology, Granite Falls
        • AAS, Mechanical Drafting and Design, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Mechanical Drafting and Design, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Wind Energy Technician, Jackson
        • AAS, Wind Energy Technology, Jackson
        • Diploma, Wind Energy Mechanic, Jackson
        • Diploma, Dental Office Management, Canby
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Canby
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Granite Falls
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Jackson
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Pipestone
        • AAS, Emergency Medical Services, Canby
        • AAS, Emergency Medical Services, Granite Falls
        • AAS, Emergency Medical Services, Jackson
        • AAS, Emergency Medical Services, Pipestone
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Canby
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Jackson
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Pipestone
        • AAS, Dispensing Optician, Granite Falls
        • AAS, Legal Administrative Secretary, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Legal Secretary, Granite Falls
        • Diploma, Small Business Management, Canby
        • Diploma, Small Business Management, Jackson
        • Diploma, Teller and Financial Services Operations, Pipestone
        • Diploma, Credit Services Operations, Pipestone
        • AAS, Financial and Credit Services Administration, Pipestone
        • Diploma, Computerizing Small Business, Pipestone
      • Northland Community & Technical College
        • AAS, Avionics
        • AS, Human Services
      • Northwest Technical College
        • Diploma, Practical Nursing, Red Lake
      • Pine Technical College
        • Diploma, Lamb and Wool Management, Pine City
        • Diploma, Barbering, Moose Lake, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Pine City
        • Certificate, Receptionist, Pine City
        • Certificate, Clerical Data Entry, Pine City
        • Diploma, Computerizing Small Business, Pine City
      • Red Wing/Winona Technical College
        • Certificate, Horticulture Assistant, Red Wing, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Greenhouse Technician, Red Wing, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Piano Tuning and Repair, Red Wing
        • Diploma, Piano Technology, Red Wing
        • Certificate, Geosynthetic Technician, Winona
      • Ridgewater College, A Community & Technical College
        • Diploma, Auto Parts Sales, Willmar
        • Diploma, Auto Parts Management, Willmar
        • Certificate, Child Care Education, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Alignment Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Driveability Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Auto Air Conditioning Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Auto Electrical Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Auto Transmission Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Engine Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Brake Technician, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • Certificate, Basic Auto Mechanics, Willmar and Hutchinson
        • AAS, Auto Technician, Hutchinson
        • Diploma, Auto Technician, Hutchinson
      • Riverland Community College, A Technical & Community College
        • Certificate, Automotive Parts Technician, Albert Lea
        • Certificate, Child Care and Education, Albert Lea
        • AAS, Concrete Technician, Albert Lea
        • Certificate, Building Maintenance, Albert Lea
        • Certificate, Industrial Welding Technology, Austin
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Albert Lea
        • Certificate, Emergency Medical Services, Austin
        • AAS, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Albert Lea
        • AAS, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Austin
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Albert Lea
        • Diploma, Intensive Care Paramedic Technician, Austin
        • Certificate, Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning, Albert Lea
      • Rochester Community and Technical College
        • Diploma, Diesel Truck Mechanic
      • St. Cloud Technical College
        • Diploma, Chiropractic Technician
        • Diploma, Lens Processing Technician
    8. *Program Reinstatements:
      • Northland Community & Technical College
        • Diploma, Welding Technology
      • Pine Technical College
        • Diploma, Sales, Willow River, Minnesota Correctional Facility
        • Diploma, Sales Associate, Sandstone, Minnesota Correctional Facility
      • Rochester Community & Technical College
        • Diploma, Legal Secretary
    9. Metro Plan Update

    e. Audit Committee, Andrew Boss, Chair

    1. Year 2000 Computing Report
    2. Audit Follow-up Activity Report - Third Quarter 1998
  8. **Requests by Individuals to Address the Board
    Procedures to address the board are defined below.
  9. Other Business
  10. Adjournment

*Denotes Action Item

**Requests to address the Board must be submitted in writing to staff. Request forms are available at the board meeting (additional materials are placed on a table located near the entrance of the meeting room). If you wish to address an agenda item, clearly identify the item on your request form. If you have any questions, please ask a staff member for assistance.

***All hand-outs to the Board must be submitted in advance of the meeting.

~ Special Accommodations ~


Special accommodations for a disability (e.g. wheelchair accessibility, interpreter, audiotape, or large print material), are available upon advance requests. Please contact Inge Chapin at (612) 282-5518, or fax your request to (612) 297-3312.

-